Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Excel Team PRTC is the owner and operator of PRTC CPA Review. As used in this privacy policy, the term Team PRTC refers to both Excel Professional Services Inc. and PRTC CPA Review.

The terms provided herein and the consent required in the collection of data are hereby agreed upon and obtained by clicking agree on the link provided in Team PRTC’ website, or by signing the printed form of this Privacy Policy, or by sending a reply agreeing to the terms as provided herein through electronic or ordinary mail.

If this Privacy Notice is received by a data subject through email, it shall be deemed accepted unless the data subject responds within 15 days from receipt of such email stating its non-acceptance of the terms herein.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to the data collected on Team PRTC's website at http://teamprtc.com.ph/ ,or to the data collected by Team PRTC at its office located on 2044 CM Recto St., Sampaloc, Manila, Philppines, or to the data collected by its Branches under its authority at in any other place.

This Privacy Policy is meant to give awareness on what data Team PRTC is collecting and the reason or purpose of its collection.

Personal Information Protection Notice

Team PRTC respects and is committed to the protection of personal information and privacy. This Privacy Policy serves as a notice that the personal information of a data subject, or the individual whose personal information is processed, is protected in accordance with the Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, which sets out personal information protection practices that are put in place to protect the personal information of individuals.

This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time without prior notice but a notice of such update will be available in the Team PRTC website for the information of the data subjects. Acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy is needed before Team PRTC can process personal information from a data subject under the updated Privacy Policy.

Personal Information Collected by Team PRTC

During enrollment in any of Team PRTC’s review center or branches, the following personal information are processed by Team PRTC:

  1. Email address

  2. Full name (first name, middle, name and last name)

  3. Contact Number

  4. School Graduated

  5. Year graduated

  6. Social media account

During the duration of any of Team PRTC’s review programs, the following information are also collected:

  1. Information provided to Team PRTC in the course of participating in pre-board examinations and other activities of the review center.

  2. Camera visual recordings and/or photographs when an reviewee attends the lectures in the review venue or takes pre-board examinations, if facial or any identifiable feature is visible during the video recordings, in which case such person hereby gives consent that his/her facial or any identifiable feature in the recordings be included in such recordings for video playback purposes.

When contacting Team PRTC for any queries using its website, the following information are required by Team PRTC:

  1. Name

  2. Email

  3. Subject (of the query)

  4. Message (the query)


Purpose of Collecting Personal Information

Team PRTC collects and uses personal information only as necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained.

Team PRTC uses and collects personal information for the following purposes:

  1. Documentation and processing during enrollment in the CPA Review;

  2. Issuance of certificate for refreshers;

  3. Communication and information (answering queries in the Team PRTC’s website and sending of important updates through email and other means of communication available to the enrollees and reviewees);

  4. Security of enrollees (to ensure that only those who are enrolled can enter the review venue by providing enrollees with identification cards during the CPA review);

  5. Statistical and historical data purposes (such as, but not limited to, the use for publishing reports in the Team PRTC website of (i) the percentage of Team PRTC CPALE passers, (ii) the names of Team PRTC CPALE passers and their testimonial in the Team PRTC website).

  6. Provision of pre-board results including the name, email address and contact numbers of examinees to our partner auditing and accounting firms and school administrators.

The information collected as provided herein shall be retained only for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the foregoing purposes. Unless requested to be removed by the person concerned, the names of the Team PRTC CPALE passers and their testimonials shall be available in Team PRTC website, for historical and statistical data purposes only.

How the Information is Collected

Team PRTC collects personal information when inquiries are made on its website, during enrollment in its review program (either at its website, or at its office, or at its branches, or at any authorized places) and during the duration of its review program.

Team PRTC also collects non-personal identification information about internet users whenever they interact with Team PRTC website for analytics purposes. Non-personal identification information may include the type of browser used to access the site, the type of computer or device, and other technical information used as the means of connection, such as operating system. This type of information cannot be used to identify individual visitors.

Web Browser Cookies

The Team PRTC’ website may use “cookies,” (small information files) to enhance user experience. A web browser stores cookies on a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes; e.g., cookies help a website determine if a user is a returning or first-time visitor. A user may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to send alerts if cookies are being sent.

The information collected shall be used primarily to improve the website. Information such as pages most frequently visited, and technology used to access the website, may help the site handlers determine which aspect of site development or content creation to prioritize.

Failure to Supply Personal Information

The failure to supply such personal information required, in such form as may be provided by Team PRTC may result in not proceeding with the enrollment in the review program of Team PRTC, or may result in not receiving the answer to queries, notices or services requested.

Disclosures of Personal Information

Personal information provided to Team PRTC will be kept confidential. However by agreeing to this Privacy Policy, a data subject shall be deemed to have consented and authorized Team PRTC to provide or disclose the personal information collected from such data subject to person, partnership or corporation wherein Team PRTC has a Data-Sharing Agreement, Non-Disclosure, Agreement, or Outsourcing Agreement which ensures the placing of proper safeguards in the confidentiality of the personal information.

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, a data subject gives his or her consent to the collection and processing of his or her personal information for the purposes stated herein. Such data subject who enrolled and passed the CPA Licensure examinations also gives his or her consent to publish his or her name in the Team PRTC’ website, or in a newspaper of general circulation or in a public place (chosen by Team PRTC). Such data subject further gives his or her consent to the publication of his or her testimonial in Team PRTC’ website, newspaper of general circulation or in any other form of media.

Data Protection

Team PRTC takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Only authorized Team PRTC personnel have access to the personal information it collects except those persons, partnership or corporation authorized by virtue of an agreement which ensure confidentiality and only for the purpose provided in such agreement.

Questions Regarding the Privacy Policy

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be brought to the Review Director through his email at reyocampo@teamprtc.com.ph.

Effectivity

This Privacy Policy shall be effective upon its posting in the Team PRTC’ website.